NEBC Results: 1992-1993 Season



Expert division points race

(Only the top 20 are shown here)
 1 Evan Diamond      353
 2 Rich Sweetman     346
 3 Herb Gurland      326
 4 Jay Giuttari      310
 5 Dan Chicoine      264
 6 Walter Trice      247
 7 Jim Kasarjian     226
-----------------------
 8 Bob Mojahed       209
 9 Rick Barabino     207
10 Ed Guleserian     200
11 Seth Towle        187
12 Mike Nelson       168
13 Connie Machakos   147
14 Mehran Shahidi    146
15 George Sackley    138
16 Ed Ahola          127
17 Ed Miller         124
18 Garbis Zerdelian  124
19 Walter Guleserian  96
20 Linc Bedell        86

``A'' division points race

(Only the top 20 are shown here)
 1 Belle Proman      277
 2 Andy Latto        251
 3 Toni Wuersch      251
 4 Jerry Padova      222
 5 Gil Evans         218
 6 Greg West         188
 7 Albert Steg       171
------------------------
 8 David Wells       159
 9 Andres Corredor   149
10 Dennis Malkowski  145
11 Alex Perry        145
12 Michael Zehr      120
13 Ernesto Adrienzen 108
14 Fred Millman      101
15 Charles Stathis    93
16 Ken Newman         91
17 Ray Mosher         84
18 Mike Rogosin       80
19 John Smidt         70
20 Bill Barrows       49

``B'' division points race

(Only the top 20 are shown here)
 1 Ron Mak           139
 2 Zita Samuals      138
 3 Al Mason          128
 4 Phil Tashjian     128
 5 Mark Damish       108
 6 Bill Doran        106
 7 Tim Spencer        85
------------------------
 8 Larry Liebster     72
 9 Ron Picardo        49
10 Susan Peisner      47
11 Billy Pearlmutter  43
12 Ann Meyerson       27
13 Brian Lomansky     15
14 John Marshall      15
15 Cally Perry        10
16 Eliahu Sussman     10
17 Michael Urban       7
18 Kathleen Kells      6
19 Mort Myerson        6
20 Lee Shapiro         6

Expert division playoff results

The first two rounds are best two out of three 9-point matches. The final round is best three out of five 9-point matches.

   Evan Diamond     ---\
                        --- Evan Diamond     ---\
   Bye              ---/                         \
                                                  --- Evan Diamond ---\
   Dan Chicoine     ---\                         /    (2:1)            \
                        --- Dan Chiocine     ---/                       \
   Walter Trice     ---/    (2:0)                                        \
                                                                          --- Jim Kasarjian
   Herb Gurland     ---\                                                 /    (3:1)
                        --- Herb Gurland     ---\                       /
   Jay Giutarri     ---/    (2:1)                \                     /
                                                  --- Jim Kasarjian---/
   Rich Sweetman    ---\                         /    (2:1)
                        --- Jim Kasarjian    ---/
   Jim Kasarjian    ---/    (2:1)

``A'' division playoff results

The first two rounds are best two out of three 9-point matches. The final round is best three out of five 9-point matches.

   Belle Pronman    ---\
                        --- Belle Pronman    ---\
   Bye              ---/                         \
                                                  --- Greg West    ---\
   Gil Evans        ---\                         /    (2:0)            \
                        --- Greg West        ---/                       \
   Greg West        ---/    (2:0)                                        \
                                                                          --- Greg West 
   Toni Wuersch     ---\                                                 /    (3:1)
                        --- Jerry Padove     ---\                       /
   Jerry Padova     ---/    (2:0)                \                     /
                                                  --- Andy Latto   ---/
   Andy Latto       ---\                         /    (2:0)
                        --- Andy Latto       ---/
   Albert Steg      ---/    (2:1)

``B'' division playoff results

The first two rounds are best two out of three 7-point matches. The final round is best three out of five 7-point matches.

   Ron Mak          ---\
                        --- Ron Mak          ---\
   Bye              ---/                         \
                                                  --- Ron Mak      ---\
   Mark Damish      ---\                         /    (forfeit)        \
                        --- Bill Doran       ---/                       \
   Bill Doran       ---/    (2:1)                                        \
                                                                          --- Zita Samuels
   Al Mason         ---\                                                 /    (3:2)
                        --- Phil Tashjian    ---\                       /
   Phil Tashjian    ---/    (2:1)                \                     /
                                                  --- Zita Samuels ---/
   Zita Samuels     ---\                         /    (2:1)
                        --- Zita Samuals     ---/
   Tim Spencer      ---/    (2:1)