NEBC 2001-2002 Points Race
Results through ?? ??? ??

   'Expert' Points Race     

    1 Herb Gurland       295
    2 Alex Zamanian      136
    3 Joe Moore          121
    4 Ed Ahola           121
    5 Seth Towle         105
    6 Marty Storer        99
    7 Brad Mampe          98
   -- ------------------ ---
    8 Ed Abou-Zeid        88
    9 Mark Damish         79
   10 Dan Chicoine        74
   11 Bill Robertie       71
   12 Ernie Pittelli      70
   13 Nora Luna           54	
   14 Gil Evans           41
   15 David Menkes        38
   16 Connie Machakos     33
   17 Larry Yeagar        30
   18 Dave Adamson        28
   19 Bob Mojahed         21
   20 Belle Pronman       20
   21 Jay Giuttari        18
   22 John Leonard        11
   23 Jerry Padova        11
   24 Marcus Hermansen     9
   25 Linc Bedell          9
   26 Hassan Naguib        5
   27 Evan Diamond         4
   28 Pat Taber            2
   29 Tony Pirone          2
   30 Ernesto Adrienzen    1
   31 Alex Kirimov         1


   'A/B' points Race        

    1 Ahmet Baydar       182
    2 Mark Kushinsky      68
    3 Geoff Clark         65
    4 Ken Weissman        59
    5 Alex Myers          42
    6 Martha Reed         36
    7 Jim McKenna         34
   -- ------------------ ---
    8 Brian Cullen        24
    9 Patrice Robertie    18
   10 Craig Clark         12
   11 Dean Carmeris        8

NEBC 2001-2002 Season Playoffs

'Expert' Playoff Ladder



 1 Herb Gurland     ---\
                        --- Herb Gurland     ---\
   Bye              ---/                         \
                                                  --- Ed Abou-Zied ---\
 4 ...........      ---\                         /    (2-0)            \ 
                        --- Ed Abou-Zied     ---/                       \
 5 .........        ---/    (2-1)                                        \ 
                                                                          ---  Nora Luna 
 3 ............     ---\                                                 /     (3-1) 
                        --- ........         ---\                       /
 6 ........         ---/    (.-.)                \                     / 
                                                  --- Nora Luna    ---/
 7 ............     ---\                         /    (2-1) 
                        --- ............     ---/
 2 ............     ---/    (.-.) 

'A/B' Playoff Ladder

 1 Ahmet Baydar     ---\
                        --- Ahmet Baydar     ---\
   Bye              ---/                         \
                                                  --- Mark Kushinsky  ---\
 4 .............    ---\                         /    (2-0)               \ 
                        --- ............     ---/                          \
 5 ............     ---/    (.-.)                                           \ 
                                                                             ---  PENDING 
 3 .........        ---\                                                    /     (0-0) 
                        --- ................ ---\                          /
 6 ................ ---/    (.-.)   )            \                        / 
                                                  --- Rich Waddington ---/
 7 .........        ---\                         /    (2-1) 
                        --- ............     ---/
 2 ...........      ---/    (.-.)

'Monarch Of Monday Night' Playoff
 
 1 Herb Gurland  ---\
                     --- Herb Gurland ---\
  Bye            ---/                     \
                                           --- Herb Gurland
 3 ............  ---\                     /    (2-0)
                     --- Alex Zamanian---/
 2 Alex Zamanian ---/    (1-0)