[image - The New England Backgammon Club]


Congratuations to Marty Storer, the 2016-2017 NEBC Champion!



Club Championship Playoffs

First two rounds are best 2 out of 3, 9 point matches.
Final round is best 3 out of 5, 9 point matches.

1st Round
Semi-Finals
Finals
Champion



1 Alex Zamanian
5Michael Kay

Albert Steg

Albert Steg

4Albert Steg








Marty Storer
3Howard Rosenthal




Rich Sweetman

6Rich Sweetman





Marty Storer
7Marty Storer
Marty Storer
2David Kornwitz

2016-2017 Points Race

1
PlayerTotal
2
1ZamanianAlex428
3
2KornwitzDavid323
4
3RosenthalHoward304
5
4StegAlbert287
6
5KayMichael284
7
6SweetmanRich221
8
7StorerMarty206
9
AholaEd202
10
SulkalaEric196
11
RondeauRoger186

June Tournament

Results: (18 Players)
Main: 1st Alex Zamanian, 2nd Nick Vining, SF Phyllis Seidel, SF Mark Grassia
Consolation: 1st Rich Sweetman, 2nd David Kornwitz

May Tournament

Results: (20 players)
Main: 1st Michael Kay, 2nd Eric Sulkala, SF Marty Storer, SF Rich Sweetman
Consolation: 1st Jeremy Kornwitz, 2nd Alex Zamanian

April Tournament

Results: (25 players)
Main: 1st David Kornwitz, 2nd Albert Steg, SF Daniel Bluestone, SF Eric Wicklund
Consolation: 1st Phyllis Seidel, 2nd Howard Rosenthal

March Tournament

Results: (21 players)
Main: 1st Roger Rondeau, 2nd Rich Sweetman, SF Alex Zamanian, SF Ed Rozmiarek
Consolation: 1st Paul A. Caracciolo, 2nd Howard Rosenthal

February Tournament

Results: (24 players)
Main: 1st Alex Zamanian, 2nd Dave Cox, SF Roger Rondeau, SF Eric Sulkala,
Consolation: 1st Chris Legendre, 2nd Anne Bidner

January Tournament

Results: (34 Players)
Main: 1st Michael Kay, 2nd Albert Steg, SF Howard Rosenthal, SF Daniel Stroe
Consolation: 1st David Kornwitz, 2nd Alex Zamanian

December Tournament

Results: (28 Players)
Main: 1st Marcus Hermansen, 2nd Rich Sweetman, SF Alex Zamanian, SF Roger Rondeau
Consolation: 1st Ed Ahola, 2nd David Kornwitz

November Tournament

Results: (29 Players)
Main: 1st Howard Rosenthal, 2nd Alex Zamanian, SF Duncan Noyes, SF Josh White
Consolation: 1st Albert Steg, 2nd Daniel Bluestone

October Tournament

Results: (23 players)
Main: 1st Ed Ahola, 2nd David Kornwitz, SF Eric Wicklund, SF Paul A. Caracciolo
Consolation: 1st Albert Steg, 2nd Brad Hinrichs

September Tournament

Results: (31 players)
Main: 1st Marty Storer, 2nd Eric Sulkala, SF Daniel Bluestone, SF Bogdan Ianculescu
Consolation: 1st Alex Zamanian, 2nd Phyllis Seidel