[image - The New England Backgammon Club]


Congratuations to Alex Zamanian, the 2017-2018 NEBC Champion!



Club Championship Playoffs

First two rounds are best 2 out of 3, 9 point matches.
Final round is best 3 out of 5, 9 point matches.

1st Round
Semi-Finals
Finals
Champion



1 Alex Zamanian
5Daniel Bluestone

Alex Zamanian
Daniel Bluestone

4David Kornwitz








Alex Zamanian
3Jeremy Kornwitz




Jeremy Kornwitz

6Howard Rosenthal





Jeremy Kornwitz
7Rich Sweetman
Albert Steg
2Albert Steg

2017-2018 Points Race

1
PlayerTotal
2
1ZamanianAlex723
3
2StegAlbert391
4
3KornwitzJeremy263
5
4KornwitzDavid246
6
5BluestoneDaniel226
7
6RosenthalHoward219
8
7SweetmanRich200
9
StorerMarty184
10
O'RiordanTom177
11
LeonardJohn172

How points are calculated

June Tournament

Open (16 players)
Main: 1st Paul A. Caracciolo, 2nd Al Cantito, SF Albert Steg, SF Marcus Hermansen
Consolation: 1st David Kornwitz 2nd Howard Rosenthal,

May Tournament

Open (18 players)
Main: 1st Alex Zamanian, 2nd John Leonard, SF Albert Steg, SF Howard Rosenthal
Consolation: 1st Daniel Bluestone, 2nd Jeremy Kornwitz

Intermediate (4 players)
Main: 1st Dale Libkin, 2nd Steve Boggess

April Tournament

Open (18 players)
Main: 1st Alex Zamanian, 2nd Daniel Bluestone, SF Howard Rosenthal, SF Rich Sweetman
Consolation: 1st Marty Storer, 2nd Tom O'Riordan

Intermediate (6 players)
Main: 1st Jordan Richmond, 2nd Dale Libkin
Consolation: 1st Phyllis Seidel, 2nd Mike Lancaster

March Tournament

Open (14 players)
Main: 1st Jeremy Kornwitz, 2nd Howard Rosenthal, SF Alex Zamanian, SF Albert Steg
Consolation: 1st Albert Steg, 2nd Marcus Hermansen

Intermediate (6 players)
Main: 1st George Affanato, 2nd Pam Keeney
Consolation: 1st Phyllis Seidel, 2nd Chuck Gusselin

February Tournament

Open (19 players)
Main: 1st Alex Zamanian, 2nd Paul M. Caracciolo, SF Eric Sulkala, SF Howard Rosenthal
Consolation: 1st Albert Steg, 2nd David Kornwitz

Intermediate (11 players)
Main: 1st Phyllis Seidel, 2nd Steve Boggess, SF Robert Brennan, SF Dale Libkin
Consolation: 1st Robert Brennan, 2nd Pam Keeney

January Tournament

Open (17 players)
Main: 1st David Kornwitz, 2nd Tom O'Riordan, SF Paul A. Caracciolo, SF John Leonard
Consolation: 1st Albert Steg, 2nd Jeremy Kornwitz

Intermediate (8 players)
Main: 1st Duncan Noyes, 2nd Payson Krell, SF Jordan Richmond, SF Steve Valliere
Consolation: 1st Steve Valliere, 2nd Charles Grandon

December Tournament

Open (19 players)
Main: 1st Rich Sweetman, 2nd Jeremy Kornwitz, SF Alex Zamanian, SF Mike Takla
Consolation: 1st Albert Steg, 2nd Tom O'Riordan

Intermediate (12 players)
Main: 1st Robert Brennan, 2nd Phyllis Seidel, SF Charles Grandon, SF Duncan Noyes
Consolation: 1st Duncan Noyes, 2nd Antoni Fatkulov

November Tournament

Open (20 players)
Main: 1st Alex Zamanian, 2nd Doug Roberts, SF Eric Wicklund, SF Paul A. Caracciolo
Consolation: 1st Albert Steg, 2nd Tom O'Riordan

Intermediate (13 players)
Main: 1st Doug Bacon, 2nd Evo Ivanov, SF Robert Brennan, SF Wanda Roberts
Consolation: 1st Dale Libkin, 2nd Robert Brennan

October Tournament

Open (15 players)
Main: 1st Marty Storer, 2nd Mark Rigel, SF Alex Zamanian, SF Roger Rondeau
Consolation: 1st Alex Zamanian, 2nd Eric Wicklund

Intermediate (9 players)
Main: 1st Stephen Hassman, 2nd Jeff Arredondo, SF Robert Brennan, SF Duncan Noyes
Consolation: 1st Duncan Noyes, 2nd Brian Bunnell

September Tournament

Open (23 players)
Main: 1st Alex Zamanian, 2nd Albert Steg, SF David Kornwitz, SF Paul A. Caracciolo
Consolation: 1st Daniel Bluestone, 2nd Joseph Ithier

Intermediate (16 players)
Main: 1st Mark Rigel, 2nd Dale Libkin, SF Robert Brennan, SF Stephen Hassman
Consolation: 1st Pedro Calmell, 2nd Anne Bidner